Is there any limitation period to file application for final decree


Whether any Limitation is there to file Application to pass Final decree proceeding on preliminary decree of mortgage suit?

Answers (1)


112 votes

Dear Sir,

It is a period of 3 years within which you have to file application for final decree from the date of preliminary decree.

Civil Procedure Code, 1908, Order 34 - Rule 15(2) -- Execution - Preliminary decree passed in a suit for mortgage cannot be executed without obtaining final decree.

Civil Procedure Code, 1908, Order 34 - Rule 15(2) -- Mortgage suit - O.34.R.15(2) CPC is a separate and independent clause meant to give speedy relief to decree holder who gets a charge for the first time under the decree as there is no question of any equity of redemption remaining with debtor in that situation.

Transfer of Property Act, 1882, Section 60 -- Mortgage - Redemption - Right of redemption of a mortgage should be kept alive beyond passing of final decree till even the appeal or other remedies against orders refusing to set aside sale are passed finally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am retired Dy Director Industries gr A on Sept 2010 now working OSD APMDTCL on contact yearly renewal with approval of Board of Directors. confirm t…

Read More

Sir Hum uttar pradesh bijnor se hai Sir hamara case 2000 se chal rha tha Hum case jeet chuke hai district civil court se or highcourt se But jo o…

Read More

Dear Sir, We got a chq from one of our client in USA they send us the chq and we spose to send them the shipment by air. They send us the chq of usd 2…

Read More

Our college management is compelling us to pay fee for uniform. When we joined the college they told us that there will not be uniform or any dress co…

Read More