LawRato

Can a father give all his property to his son instead of daughter


27-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
Can father give all his property to son by not giving to daughter. even if she was responsible to words her family. before she getting married she gave her salary every month to father after marriage also she gave money to her some times most are bank transfer. because father is interested in his son can he give all property to son. he did not spent money for daughter marriage also.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
742 votes
The father can give his property to his son only. It depends on the nature of the property though. If it is a self-acquired property purchased by your father then he can deal with it as he pleases. If it is ancestral in nature then he can dispose only his share of the property to whosoever he pleases.

Answer #2
760 votes
If it's his self acquired property, yes he can, he can dispose it off as he wish, but he has to make it by either any registered document or civil court decree in competent court of law.
If it's ancestral property he can be able to dispose of his share only,
For Ex.: if there are husband, wife, 2 sons & a daughter is there, he can only dispose off his 1/5th share

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."