×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure of transfer of property by mother in son's name


My Sister In Law Get Love Marriage and now my mother-in-law wants to transfer our home ( which is in Mumbai ) without knowing her in the name of my husband ( Single son ) Voluntarily Because there is no good relationship with her family, in this case, my mother in law needs to take NOC from her ( daughter ) ???? or she can transfer without her NOC by preparing Git deed or will ??? is valid ??? Is in future my sister in law give any challenge to us for her share ????p


Answers (1)

Your mother in law need not obtain any NOC from her daughter. She can transfer the property to her son in her lifetime by gift or she can make a Will in which she can gift the flat to his son. But after the death of your mother in law, her Will has to be proved in court which will involve costs. Also chances are that her daughter may dispute the Will. So it's better to transfer the flat in her lifetime to her son by making a gift deed. Presently stamp duty on gift deed for gift of residential flat from mother to son is very nominal I. E rs 200 only. So go for gift deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, It seems Inam abolition only meant land revenue rights transferred to government. Inam lands remained with Inamdars or tenants or labourers as cas…

Read More

My father Buyed a house in 2002 on my name and I am minor at that time so my father stood as a guardian in that document and now the thing is the surn…

Read More

Before 7 years we have constructed house in my land. One person has kept case on me saying land belongs to him.. actually I am having all documents re…

Read More

Issue is my father had bough a land from a person later on we got he passbooks. its been 20 years but the land is still on the person name from whom w…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue