Taking agricultural land on lease for 7 years from a dalit (SC)


I want to take agriculture land on lease for 7 years from a dalit, What will be the legal laws for lease agreement between General category person and SC person.


Answers (2)

Utmost important thing is that you must be a farmer and take any agricultur land only or for agriculture related research Purpose on lease. Ang there one more thing also should be checked how that person has got that agriculture land. That will decide you can go for lease agreement not for that land


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you have to obtain permission form the collector or other competent authority for the using land for non-agricultural purpose, and if your are not agriculturist then land cannot be transfer in your name as per the law, before your are going to enter into any agreement kindly check the tenure of the land.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am tenant living in khar west. The Building Which We Are Staying Was Going To Be Redeveloped.At the last moment one partner ditched & opted out …

Read More

I am a landlord. i gave my flat on rent. As per rent agreement he has to maintain and keep my flat in an good condition and to comply with rent agreem…

Read More

Respected Sir, I have borrowes worth Rs.1.5 Laakh from my Lanlord in Ghaziabad. I have paid Interest worth Rs.8000/- PM. Ihad Paid till 1 year. Now si…

Read More

Hi, I am staying in a house for more than 50 years, me and my wife, both aged. It is a rented property and we are paying a rent of 500inr, electricity…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue