How can i obtain Untraceable report from court to claim insurance


My Bike was stolen in January reported it to police FIR was filed insurance claim is pending as HDFC Ergo Insurance is askin for untrace report from court, now the problem is I live in Punjuab around 450 kms away from Gurgaon where my bike was stolen and FIR was submitted how many times police and insurance company would ask me top come down to Gurgaon for bloody a new document every time as now they are asking for untrace report after all the documents are submitted.

Answers (1)


292 votes

You will have to go through the whole procedure as mentioned below:
your vehicle has been stolen, the first thing to do will be to file a police report. Notify your insurance company as soon as you file the police report, this will help in case the thief has caused some damage to others with your vehicle. Also, please note, your insurance company will not process your claim if you have not filed a report with the police. It is also important to inform your RTO of the theft. When you notify your insurance company, provide them all the details of loan/lease of your car along with the FIR. Provide them with a description of your vehicle, mileage, service record if any. Also submit the list of personal items stolen along with the vehicle. Inform your financier immediately of the theft and ask them to discuss the case directly with your insurer this might expedite the claim process. In case the police recover the vehicle, inform your insurer about the same.
If the vehicle is recovered, the Insurance company is liable to pay compensation on damages caused to the vehicle as per the terms and conditions of your policy and for stolen items if any, which are covered under your policy.
If the vehicle is not recovered, the police have to provide a Non-Traceable Certificate (NTC) and the court will have to give a final report under sec 173 Crpc.
So, the insurance company must be asking for final report from the court, so after receiving NTC, the court will give you a final report.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles