How to get new documents if original documents of property are missing


Hi, we lost origin home document, we paying home tax,Water tax & EB bills almost 25 years finished all its in my mother name.The home property comes from my grandfather to his daughter she is my mother. initially proper document available recently I searched its missing. how to get a document? what is the procedure for making a document?


Answers (2)

give a police complaint to the nearest police station as if the documents were missing during travel or say some valid reason and get the complaint registered. then give paper advertisement about the missing paper through an advocate. thereafter get a copy of the document from the concerned sub-registrar office and thereafter take action for change of name in the documents relating to house tax, EB Bill, etc., for changing the name you have to get legal heir certificate showing that you are the legal heir of your grandmother who owns the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir,

You will have to first file a police complaint informing them of the theft and get a Non Traceable certificate. Upon receipt of the non-traceable certificate, you may approach the concerned sub registrar office and apply for duplicate copy of the said documents in accordance with the relevant provisions of the concerned law. I would need more relevant information to advise you the right course of action. Please get in touch with me so that I may do the needful.

Regards,
Arunkungumaraj Subramanian

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

Since single names are not used in my family i was wondering if we can legally change our name to a single one in India. some famous people like rajni…

Read More

i have an site  and thought of selling it and one broker had come and paid one lakh and made an agreement. on 3rd oct ,2017 pls let me know the v…

Read More

Hey sir\madam. As i mention above sub, i wish to change my cast and name. Is it possible? If possible, Wt are all d documents required? Pl tell me.…

Read More

requirements to open a hookah parlour in Mumbai?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue