Is it mandatory to register a gift deed


A lady in Visakhapatnam wishes to gift her son- in-law Rs 3 lakh by bank transfer. Will this transaction attract gift tax? Also, Is a gift deed required to be made in this case, and if so, is it mandatory to get it registered ? Else, can it just be prepared on say Rs 100 stamp paper? Thanks for the help!


Answers (2)

THE GIFT WITH REGARD TO TRANSFER OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY HAS TO BE REGISTERED
WHEREAS CASH TRANSFER WILL BE SUBJECTED TO MOVABLE PROPERTY, IS NOT AT ALL REQUIRED REGISTRATION, AND WHEREAS YOU CAN OBTAIN AN AFFIDAVIT WITH REGARD TO TRANSFER OF CASH ON 100 RS STAMP PAPER AND SIGNED BY BOTH OF THEM


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN , Advocate, From : Hyderabad , @ lawrato.com

There is no need of Registration or prepare any document , But it is Mandatory show the Gift amount in your Income Tax to avoid any future dispute.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Me and My wife purchased house @ Rs. 1100000 in Pune in 1993 now we both want to gift it to our son. What will be the duty amount to be paid…

Read More

A unregistered Sale Deed ,is Signed 33 years back ,In 1982 That too on Rs 5 stamp paper,And Stamp Duty is Paid in 2015 ,with 10 times Penalty . My Que…

Read More

What is the latest Gift Deed tax in Uttar Pradesh? There was something about abolishing it in the newspapers in July/August 2017. We are hindus.…

Read More

I have a land on my father's name,but after his demise..the name on the property was changed to my mother..but it has been misspelled..what is the…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue