LawRato

Is is possible to do court marriage in one day


11-May-2023 (In Documentation Law)
Is it possible to get one day court marriage ? As some lawyers are saying that..they can provide marriage certificate within 4 hour Is that certificate legal??
Answers (4)

Answer #1
615 votes
The procedure of court marriage says that the parties need to approach the Registrar and the notice is published of your intent to marriage. After 30 days of publication of no objection is received, then the marriage is solemnized that very day. This is what happens under Special Marriage Act.
You can have marriage under Arya Samaj and then go for Registration of Marriage.
People also ask

How quickly can I get married in India?

The Special Marriage Act of 54 stipulates that at least one of the parties to the marriage must reside in India for 30 days prior to applying for a wedding. The local police station will issue you a certificate to prove your residency. 13-Oct-2017

What are the new rules of court marriage in India 2023?

According to Indian Laws, a male court marriage requires a minimum age of 18 years.

Is court marriage possible in one day in India?

It is not possible to complete the court wedding in just 1-2 days. In India, court marriages take at least 30 working days to complete. The Special Marriage Act of 1954 governs all court marriages.

Can I get marriage certificate in one day in India?

Hindu Marriage Act of 2005: The Hindu Marriage Act of 1995 allows for the same-day registration and marriage of both partners if they are Hindus. This includes Sikhs and Parsis. The court marriage can be completed with just two steps on the same day.

  

LawRato

Answer #2
897 votes
court marriage is possible in one day but for marriage certificate it takes time and this certificate issue by SDM office.for more assistance contact me on call...

Answer #3
575 votes
yes you can get your marriage registered under four to five hours the registration process is so simple that you can do it in a single day and the certificate that is given to you is totally legal beilive in lawyers they do not misguid you if you pay their fees because they also have to feed their children and only source of income for them is your fees so no one will defame or question of a lawyer`s work.
Answer #4
441 votes
Same-Day Court Marriage and Its Regulations. The Hindu Marriage Act of 2005 allows for the same-day registration and marriage of two Hindu couples, including Sikhs and Parsis. In two steps, a court marriage can be performed in one day.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."