queshow can i transfer my property to my daughter?

I want to gift my flat to my daughter through gift deed. how can i do that what is the value of the stamp paper i need to pay for registration? what is the procedure can i gift it to my married daughter?

  • ans
    You can very well gift the flat to your daughter by gift deed . It should be compulsory registered before Sub. Registrar and as far as stamp duty is concern you have to approach your local sub. registrar office and get the valuation of the said flat and thereafter get draft prepared from an Expert lawyer and if their is any other daughter or son add them as consenting party and later on you have to also get medical certificate as a precautionary major to avoid further conflict and get it registered in the office.

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansYou can gift your property to your married daughter and for that you have to pay the stamp duty on the total value of the property either as per ready reckoner or as per market value which ever is higher. In maharashtra stamp for gift deed is 2% of such value..


    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansYou need to execute the Gift Deed.
    Stamp duty shall be attracted to this transaction.
    Amount of Stamp Duty depends upon the state where the property is situated.
    In Mumbai presently for this transaction stamp duty is 500/-
    you can give to married daughter.

    Advocate Chirag M Shah

      Andheri (West), Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

How can we get a birth certificate for a girl living in Delhi but born…
What is a patta?
My name recorded in my graduation documents has spelling error . I am 2010passout.what should…

I need to know please, if a contract signed between two people, on a company…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly