LawRato

What is the procedure for mutual divorce under muslim law


01-Dec-2023 (In Divorce Law)
the circumstances was forced by my wife that we both had appealed a mutual divorce file in barasat court in w.b.,apprx.7 months ago,,but my wife has spent with me atleast 6 months. after we filed the appeal,but now she changed ,she asked for giving her final sign,,but I wont live without her,plz,help me
Answers (4)

Answer #1
294 votes
Under Muslim Law, there are two forms of mutual consent divorce, namely: Khula and Mubarat.In both these forms, the wife agrees to part or let go of her dower or a part of some other property.As per Muslim Law in a case of mutual consent divorce, the wife needs to pay some compensation for dissolving the matrimonial union.

Under Khula, the wife gives or agrees to give a consideration to the husband for her release from the marriage tie. Relieving the husband from payment of Mahr to the wife is also a consideration.  

Under Mubarat, both husband and wife are against the continuation of marriage and want to separate.
  • Either the husband or the wife can make the offer.
  • The other must accept it.
  • When accepted, it becomes irrevocable
  • Iddat period necessary

Among the Sunnis when the parties to marriage enter into a mubarat all mutual rights and obligations come to an end. However, the Shias insist on a proper form. The Shias insist that the word mubarat should be followed by the word talaq, otherwise no divorce would result.

In both, Shias and Sunnis, mubarat is irrevocable. Other requirements are the same as in khula and the wife must undergo the period of iddat and in both these forms, a divorce is essentially an act of the parties, and no intervention by the court is required.
 

People also ask

What are the types of divorce under Muslim law?

Divorce in Muslim law can be classified into several categories, including divorce by husband (Talaq ul-Sunnat), divorce by wife, (Talaq e Tafweez), and divorce through mutual consent, (khula or mubarat). 03-Aug-2021

What is divorce by mutual consent in Muslim marriage law?

There are two divorce procedures in Islam that can be completed by mutual consent. The Khula divorce is one form, and the Mubarat divorce is another. Both divorce forms require the wife to give up her dower, or a part of other property.

What are the rules for mutual consent divorce?

Section 13B of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 gives couples the right to divorce if they agree. The spouses may jointly petition the court for divorce under Section 13B. 27-Jun-2023

What is the theory of divorce by mutual consent?

Both parties can use the mutual consent theory if they are willing to separate of their own accord. The Supreme Court has recognized the irretrievable breakup theory as a ground for divorce, even though it is not a separate ground under the Hindu Marriage Act. 09-May-2023

  

LawRato

Answer #2
865 votes
There are two forms of divorce by mutual consent, in both the woman has to part with her property. One is the “khula” divorce and the other one is the “mubarat” form of divorce. In mubarat, the feature is that both the parties desire divorce. Thus, the proposal may emanate from either side. In mubarat both, the husband and the wife, are happy to get rid of each other . Among the Sunnis when the parties to marriage enter into a mubarat all mutual rights and obligations come to an end. The Shia law is stringent though. It requires that both the parties must bona fide find the marital relationship to be irksome and cumbersome. Among the Sunnis no specific form is laid down, but the Shias insist on a proper form. The Shias insist that the word mubarat should be followed by the word talaq, otherwise no divorce would result. They also insist that the pronouncement must be in Arabic unless the parties are incapable of pronouncing the Arabic words. Intention to dissolve the marriage should be clearly expressed. Among both, Shias and Sunnis, mubarat is irrevocable. Other requirements are the same as in khula and the wife must undergo the period of iddat and in both the divorce is essentially an act of the parties, and no intervention by the court is required.
Answer #3
312 votes
In Islamic law, the procedure for mutual divorce, also known as "Mubarat," allows both spouses to end their marriage by mutual consent. Here's an overview of the process:
  1. Mutual Agreement: Both the husband and wife must voluntarily and genuinely agree to end their marriage. This agreement should be made without any coercion or undue influence.
  2. Written Statement: A written statement or "deed of Mubarat" is typically prepared, stating the mutual consent of both parties to dissolve the marriage. This statement should be clear and unambiguous.
  3. Two Witnesses: Two adult Muslim witnesses are required to attest to the consent of both spouses. These witnesses should be of sound mind and character.
  4. Oral Pronouncement: In addition to the written statement, the husband and wife may orally pronounce their intention to divorce each other.
  5. Registration: It is advisable to register the Mubarat deed with the relevant authorities or a Qazi (Islamic judge) to ensure its legal validity.
  6. Return of Mehr: In Mubarat, the wife may need to forgo part or all of her Mehr (dower) as a gesture of goodwill. This is often negotiated between the parties.
  7. Legal Effect: Once all the requirements are met, the marriage is dissolved, and both spouses are no longer bound by the marital contract.
It's important to note that the procedure for mutual divorce under Islamic law may vary slightly depending on local customs and practices. Therefore, it's advisable to consult with a knowledgeable Islamic scholar or a family lawyer experienced in Muslim personal law to ensure that the process is carried out correctly and in accordance with Islamic principles.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
106 votes
Mutual Divorce Under Muslim Law: Khula or Mubarat is the two types of divorce/agreement. Khula: According to this type of mutual divorce, the agreement is between husband and wife to dissolve their union by giving a portion of the womans property to her husband as compensation.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."