Can i prevent my wife from staying at my place if i file for divorce?


My wife has tried to kill my mother and my niece on a few occasions. It has been 1 year of our marriage and she has been fighting with me since the first day. A month ago she went to her parent’s home and now that she wants to come back I am afraid she might take harm my mother once again. I want a Divorce.

 

Can she legally come and stay at my home once I file for a divorce. If yes, how can I prevent the same?

 

Answer

 

Yes, your wife has a legal right to residence in her Matrimonial Home. Moreover, you being her husband, are under legal obligation to provide for the accommodation of your wife and to maintain her according to your status.

 

In case you have apprehensions and fear of her harming your family and want to safeguard your family:

 

When you file a petition for Divorce under the grounds of Cruelty, you can pray that the Court may provide interim protection to your family and that your wife may be made to live separately. While praying for this, you can even state that you shall provide for the accommodation.

 

If the above does not work and is not granted by the court, for the protection of your mother, she may be made to live separately till the time your Divorce case in under progress.

 

It may also be noted here that it has been held by the High Court that the wife cannot forcefully enter the matrimonial house if divorce petition on the grounds of cruelty are pending against her.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

one Month passed since our marriage,we are not able to live cordially in our relationship,he don't loves me and it hurts me lot while living with …

Read More

Chronic disease partner hidden. Health issue of partner which he has cheated on me.…

Read More

I have very big understanding issues with my wife from last 3.5 years. Our marrige is 5 yrs old. We have a son. I want to get seprate with her peacefu…

Read More

I am so pissed of with my mother in law. My parents in law don't live with their elder son. They live with us & all the necessary & unnece…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue