LawRato

Caught by Police drinking alcohol in Public place


15-Mar-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I Caught by Police drinking alcohol in Public place and my mg value is 108. after that alhmad of court asking me 5000rs fine. but i request to him to produce me front of MM. but he forcing me to pay here and also not giving any receipt what should i do ?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
843 votes
It is the maximum fine which can be imposed. The Magistrate will always reduce the amount or even declare it as Nil. Don’t pay to the alhmad and if you are paying him you are entitled for a proper receipt signed by the magistrate. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.

Answer #2
850 votes
You must admit your mistake on the court and no need to pay anything to anyone. Court may fine according to its discretion..rest is your own call … also u can hire an advocate for the same …n stop drinking in public
Thanks
Answer #3
750 votes
Fist of all get an advocate for youself who will appear before the concerned metropolitan magistrate
kindly contact us for further clarification.
thanks and regards
Adv Mehak Bhatia
Legalklick & Associates
CoFounder
Delhi High Court & District Courts

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

Naveen
I was caught with drunk people by police…so what are the punishment for that…where I’m not consuming any alcohol

Reply by LawRato
If you were not consuming any alcohol and you were not driving a vehicle, you may not be charged with any offence. However, you may have to undergo a breath analyser test to prove your sobriety and cooperate with the police investigation. If you were not consuming any alcohol but you were driving a vehicle with drunk people, you may be charged with abetting drunk driving under Section 107 of the Indian Penal Code. The punishment for this offence may be imprisonment for up to six months or fine or both. If you were consuming alcohol and you were driving a vehicle, you may be charged with drunk driving under Section 185 of the Motor Vehicles Act. The punishment for this offence may be imprisonment for up to six months or fine of Rs. 2000 or both for the first offence and imprisonment for up to two years or fine of Rs. 10000 or both for the second or subsequent offence. You may also lose your driving licence and face insurance claim issues.
The permissible limit of alcohol in your blood is 0.03%, i.e., 30 mg per 100 ml of blood. If your blood alcohol content (BAC) exceeds this limit, you are considered drunk driving or driving under the influence.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."