LawRato

Time within which appeal against a disposed civil case is to be filed


09-May-2023 (In Civil Law)
Hi We have civil case for which judgement was on 13-04-2018, and disposed on 27-04-2018 and followed by the court is in vacation. if i want appeal further how many time i have, we still have not received judgement copy. will I have 30 days for further appeal from the Judgment date or the disposal date or judgment copy received date. Please note court is on vacation from 30-April-2018 to 26-May-2018
Answers (3)

Answer #1
592 votes
Appeal period is 30 days before lower appellate court and 60 days before high Court from the date of judgment or if you have applied for certified copy immediately after judgment and time which lapsed in getting certified copy will be exempted and from the date reciept of copy within 30 or 60 days depending upon court
People also ask

What does case disposed mean?

Case Disposed means that the court has concluded the proceedings and closed the case. When the court closes a case without further hearing, it is considered to have been disposed. 25 Aug 2020

What is the meaning of fir disposed?

It means that based on your complaint, the concerned police has filed an FIR. They will then investigate the case based upon this FIR. 16 Mar 2020

Can a disposed case be restored?

The Karnataka High Court can hear an appeal to restore the Writ Petition. The petition should include details of each mistake and the behavior of the lawyer in misleading the client. 8 Dec 2016

What is the meaning of case for final disposal?

A case that has not yet been decided by the tax authorities but is still able to be resolved. Supreme Court of India.

  
Answer #2
924 votes
The appeal period is 90 days from the date of judgment [you get an exemption for the period between applying for the certified copy of the judgment to the date of its receipt as well and this can be added for the limitation period]. Considering the case was disposed off only on 27/4/18, you still have plenty of time for filing of appeal.

Answer #3
775 votes
• For every appeal, there is a limited period, within which appeal should be filed. Such a limitation is provided under the Limitation Act, 1963.
• For appeal, in case of a decree passed by lower court in civil suit, the limitation is :
• Appeal to High Court - 90 days from the date of decree Or order.
• Appeal to any other court - 30 days from the date of Decree or order.

In vacation time also you can file your appeal.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."