Clarification on time period to file for execution of decree


Hello, My father gave 25lakh to one of our relative through RTGS.Do he denied to refund the amount so after giving so many warnings we finally filed the case in the session court. And we won the case after 6 years. So just need to confirm if in case he goes to high court so how much amount does he need to deposit in the high court and when will execution will be filed after decree.

Answers (3)


109 votes

You can file the execution petition within a period of 12 years from the date of judgement and decree of the court.
The execution petition shall be filed in the same court which passed the judgement and decree in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

92 votes

If you are able to establish that you have a good case you can get a order to deposit the decretal amount in fixed deposit in Court till final disposal of appeals.if decree is not stayed by the court you should file execution immediately.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
335 votes

The time limit for filing the execution proceedings are the same as to period of limitation, i.e in the case in hand 3 months from the date of passing of decree. As per law, the appellant in order to get stay of the execution needs to deposit the entire decreetal amount which however can be released in your favoure subject to just conditions.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles