×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint regarding cheque bounce on non payment of loan amount.


I have given my friend 1 lac rupees.He gave me cheque as security and told he will return the money in 30 days but he is not able to return now.He is asking me to wait and it's been over 5 months.The cheque doesn't have my name and date.The cheque does have Amount and signature. After filling the name,date,Will I be able to file a cheque bounce case and drag him to court ?


Answers (5)

Yes you can drag him to court after filling your name and date and then present that cheque to the bank.if after presenting the cheque it got Dishonored then automatically he will be liable of cheque bounce case which is a criminal offence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can do that. You can fill in your name and use the cheque as it was given as a security to you by him.
Also, any kind of written proofs will be appreciated. Was there any written agreement between you guys regarding that amount of money.
also, was it given by cheque or cash?

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Hi,
Yes there are enough and more judgments which say that the cheque can be filled by the complainant. However, you need to have some document to show that you had given that amount to your friend and he is liable to pay you back. Ensure there is enough written communication between the two of you wherein he is accepting his liability.

Yes on the basis of cheque given by your friend with his signature and filled signature you may approach to hon'ble court within your jurisdiction for recovery of your amount after depositing the same in your bank and if it return back to you as dishonoured.

Yes, you can fill in the details by yourself and present it with your bank. If the cheque is dishonoured/ bounced, you can send him a legal notice under section 138 of Negotiable intrsument act followed by a criminal complaint after 45 days from the date of issuance of legal notice . Please issue the legal notice within 30 days from the date of reciept of return memo along with cheque from the bank.
Further, the law regarding security cheque has changed a lot in the last 10 years. In todays date, cheque given as security, if dishonoured/ bounced will attract the provisions of section 138 under negotiable instrument act.
The better position can only be explained after seeing documents availaible and other material facts.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir i have given 1lak 50 thousand rupees cash to one person for giving me goverment job. at that time he gave me cheque of same amound as a proof late…

Read More

dear sir i made partnership with my friend and made partnership deed notery and he given me signed cheque and i hade given all money online.now he is …

Read More

I give some money to a person in cash without any written agreement ,just took a cheque as security now that person is neither paying interest nor ret…

Read More

Cheque of rupees 16 lakh issued by Property dealer bounced against property which he could not hand over me at promised place.just after bounce of Che…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue