Applying for mortgage will previous cheque bounce effect it


Hello sir/madam. I am trying to apply a house mortgage loan from a bank. I have a doubt about approval of loan, because I have a cheque bounce from g.h.m.c regarding at the time of paying house municipal tax. Before and after I don't have any cheque bounces and no loans on my name in any BANK...and banking sector.... Is that municipal tax cheque bounce effects my loan ? I mean my CIBIL score ? Can I apply for the loan in banks.

Answers (2)


105 votes

Yes you can definitely apply for a house mortgage Loan from a bank and you will get a house loan if all the criteria's of the bank are satisfied apart from the issue of one cheque bounce which was issued to the GHMC


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

158 votes

Hi,
Please check your CIBIL score online. If your score more than 750 points you are eligible for the loan. You are not mentioned the cheque bounce date.please check your CIBIL report.
Please send complete details through mail.
Thank you, have a nice day.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have transferred major part of my salary to parents even though they never had any respect for me. Since 2.5 years i have given around 8 to 8.5 lakh…

Read More

Can I institute a legal action against a bank for non approval of pradhan mantri mudra loan even when I qualify all the criteria ?…

Read More

Hello Sir/Ma'am, I had booked mussoorie trip from AllIndiaHoliday travel agency. In starting of planning i was about to start my trip on 15/02/201…

Read More

Bank is refusing to give back property documents, when asked why so it was only 30,000/- they said that is interest on 30000/- till now i argued so no…

Read More