×

quesIs it legal to buy patta land from father? Any complications?

My father has 5 acres of land in Andhra Pradesh. It is patta land and not registered. I want to purchase it from my father. Is there any legal problem if i buy it. It is patta land.

  • ans

    All lands are classified as Agricultural, commercial, Residential, mixing, restricted ,Poromboke land for ex by Govt .

    Patta a valid document to the owner of that land is issued either in single name or joint names if more than 2 plots are covered 
    in such area.

    For govt lands ( and Poromboke lands - no ownership exists ) , Patta will never be issued to individual as it belongs to Govt.

    If anyone fabricates Patta for Govt or Porombokel ands and try to sell to individual,it becomes illegal.

    Hence one should buy Patta land which is certified by Tashildhars and Revenue Officer in respective zone to avoid the legal title
     issue later

    It may be in approved or ump approved sites. One can not get approval from Govt when there is no Patta .
    So , if the land is clear and certified by Tashildars and Reveune officer, you can buy the said land and get the same registered 
    alongwith Patta transfers forms

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

1)Showroom sold with partial possesion 4-5 Years back,buyer forged the document that claimed that has…

Respected sir, Your kind advice on my home matter(property issue) please read the matter as…

Would the old Agreement of a housing project be still valid if the construction had…

 An individual purchased 130 acres of agricultural land in July 2016 near in Tamilnadu. He…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly