×

queshow to stop neighbors to park their car in front of our home windows

I am staying in a cooperative housing society and of late some neighbors have started parking their cars right below my house windows which is not a designated car parking area and is causing trouble for us. What should we do to ensure legally that we ask them to stop parking their cars there.

  • ans

    We suggest that you should contact your society president and amicably resolve the issue.

    Further if as per your title agreement if the parking space belongs to you then you can send a legal notice to your neighbor thereby restraining them to park the car.

    In case they fail, then you have to file an application before the court thereby seeking orders to restrain your neighbor to park  the car in front of your house.

     

  • ansif you are a member of the society you have to give written application to the society to stop the nuisance. if society fails to stop the nuisance after the application then you can approach to the Co-Operative Court for injunction and declaration.

    Advocate Sangram Singh Desai

      Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father built a house and registered in the name of my mother. Its area…

What things to be sure of before investing into affordable housing projects and documents to…
I am planning to create a relinquish deed and let out the property (home) to…

Need advice I have put a wood wall panel on the outside wall of my…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly