×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Parked car outside the shop on road shopkeeper does not allow


I live in a 3bhk flat. Am the owner of first floor and there is a shop of approx size 5X5 feet on the ground floor. There's also a footpath between that shop and the road. Now my question is can i park my car outside that shop? The shopkeeper doesnt allow me to park there and park his scooter there to reserve the place for him but since there's a footbath between it and its a very small shop i think i have every right to park there. I dont have any parking space regardless of that. I need to know does the shopkeeper have any legal right to stop me from parking there and also do i have any legal right to park there?


Answers (2)

There is nothing which can stop you from parking your car anywhere on the road. The menace of shop keepers is increasing day by day. Legally you can take action against him for various violations he must be doing . Let me know if you need further assistance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Sir/Madam, yes you have all the rights to park your car and also ask the shopkeeper to park his scooter at the footpath if he has trouble in parking the same . However as per easementary rights he has also all rights to park the scooter, but he has no right to disallow your car to be parked at your doorstep. If he creates nuisance you may simply drop a legal notice to them for the grievances caused to you and in order to avoid any dispute.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

land provided by Erstwhile state through maufi patta without any restriction of the use of land so the land is of free hold nature. therefore conversi…

Read More

sir/madam ,actually my plot is having three side road and a plot adjacent to my plot as per the documents but the adjacent plot member is telling that…

Read More

I have a property (land) which had been registered in my name. But after buying the property, there was case filed by another party stating that an ag…

Read More

Is it ok to buy, BDA alternated site, BDA revenue site or BDA auction site. Which one of this sites are ok to buy. Please explain in detail.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue