How to file complaint against illegal parking in neighborhood


A Car has been parked from past 4 months and waste garbage got stagnated under it and it is generating bad smell. So Kindly tell us how to make a complaint against that and we even don't know who is the owner of the car.


Answers (2)

Hi
FIle a nuisance case under section 290 of IPC against unknown persons in the police station and police will remove the car and keep it in custody of court.
It will be easy for police to trace the car owner by contacting Regional transport authority and recover costs if any.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1) Make a complaint against the abandoned vehicle. They will enquire and take away it if it's owner does not come forward .

2) you can make a complaint in area municipality for emitting​ odour smell in area due to heap of garbage under the vehicle. They will remove the garbage and clean the place.

You should make both complaints simultaneously​ with both the authorities.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I got traffic challan by traffic police on 5 nov for not having insurance and Pollution certificate He gave m 10 jan 2018 date to appear court and sei…

Read More

What is the accurate amount of claim compensation in case of death of a government employee of 40 years of age, having salary of 38000 rupees per mon…

Read More

I Purchased a 2nd hand car from Panipath. Regstrantion/ ownership not transferred in my name. But NOC issued in my name at Kolkata cause I was about t…

Read More

Wearing helmet may be cited as safety reasons but for me it comes with great peril, wearing it not only limits my eyesight as well as hearing during r…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue