quesBail application rejected by sessions court. What is the next step?

My brother is in police custody under ipc section 420,377,406,498a ,his bail application has been rejected at session court ,what should be the next step to take the bail and how much time will it take

  • ans

    File an appeal in high court or you can file a fresh bail application on fresh grounds in session court. Nothing more then that. 

    If we go by the process, it would take a minimum of 20-25 days to a month to get the bail from high court in Uttar Pradesh. For a similar matter in Delhi it would take 20-25 days approx. 

     

    Click here to find the best criminal lawyer in your city.

  • ansThe next is to approach the high court, as far as time is concerned, it varies, each High Court has diff rules, i can tell you that the Allahabad High Court takes a minimum of 10 days notice period and 3 days filing, so give or take 15-20 days....

    Advocate Imran Ibrahim

      Sarojini Naidu Marg, Allahabad

  • ansImmediately file for Bail application at the High Court . If we go by the process , it would take a minimum of 20-25 days to a month to get the bail from high court in Uttar Pradesh. For a similar matter in Delhi it would take 20-25 days approx.

    Advocate Atulay Nehra

      Noida Expressway, Noida

  • ansFile an appeal in high court or you can file a fresh bail application on fresh grounds in session court. Nothing more then that. It is difficult to suggest you anything more. Let us hope you will get the bail.

    Advocate Rajat Bindal

      District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

  • See the video below to know more about this Divorce legal issue



  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was married in 2014 ,Nov. My husband lived with me 4 months after marriage…
My brother married her gf two years back without the consent of her girl parents.…
This is a 2nd divorce. The girl has stayed only intermittently with the guy for…

Hi i want to know abt mutual divorce its 5 yrs of marriage n my…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off