×

quesCan a law degree can be cancelled

can any lawyer degree can be suspended or rejected if yes then what are the grounds

  • ansNo , a law degree can not be rejected reason is that a person who has obtained professional law degree and got himself or herself enrolled in Bar Council then he/ she becomes eligible for practice law , however . if a person who is working in any company on roll means drawing monthly salary / or working with any government department as regular employee ( exception legal consultant , legal manager , advocate general , solicitor general etc) then till his PF is being deducted till such time such person will not be allowed for private practice, recently supreme court has stayed any such proceeding against any advocate , so question of his law degree to be rejected does not arise.

    Advocate Devesh Tripathi

      Tulsi Das Marg, Jaipur

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Civil lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, I'm a Hindu & I have few shops all at one place like shopping…
Most of the cars/trucks/buses plying in Tamil nadu roads are fitted with high decibel horns.,which…
I am studying in a college due to some reason I want to change my…

the government has acquired the land in 1984 for irrigation canal,award was passed,but the owners…

Civil Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vikram Ojha

  Howrah
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly