Want to register my startup and I am a working personnel in a PSU


I am working in a PSU. Being a PSU working outside is not permissible. But my cofounder is unemployed. We want to register our startup. Can I register my startup with my cofounder? If not, what are other options. Please suggest.


Answers (3)

The terms and conditions of your employment agreement would require to be reviewed in order to most appropriately advise you.
However, in such situations usually, if the work of your startup is unlikely to interfere with the PSU work and you do not intend to use the time or resources of the PSU for your startup work, there are ways of managing the same. Alternatively, you may participate in the startup as a dormant partner with your co-founder taking up an active role.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

While being in one job one can never undertake any other job unless being duly permitted for the same.
You have two option with yourself - 1. Get permission from your organization to act as a Director of a startup in written, or 2. Ask your partner to initially come up with one person company (OPC). OPC do not require two person to run any company or business. Run that business with your advisory and then when you feel that your company is growing convert it in to private limited company and appoint a second director in the company on salary basis. Meanwhile you hold the shares of the company and keeps control of the company in your hand. Actual owner of the company is the one who holds the share of the company and not the one who is a director in that company.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

As you are working in an Psu you will require permission from your department before entering into any business or office of profit and it will also depend on the kind of start up you are looking to start and its legal structure

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

dear sir my dezire am start a PVT LTD company which is registed under ministry of corporate afffair . govt of india , & my dezire online product s…

Read More

Dear sir,please suggest that one of my property is situated in delhi region,my father was died 18 year back ,and the property is in the name of my mot…

Read More

I want to make a trust and I would like to have a new start up in which trust hold more stake…

Read More

Hey Hi, I open one training firm in which we are teaching embedded tranning, I take shop act licence fot this , can I provide certificate on my instit…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue