LawRato

Equity Agreement terminology query


21-Jan-2024 (In Startup Law)
Can you please help if the equity investment terminology in agreement is correctly phrased? Equity Financing: (a) ISSUANCE OF THE SHARES i. Company will issue Equity Shares of 5% upon Closing, i.e. at a post-money valuation of INR 1,00,00,000 ii. Completion of issue of Equity Shares (“Closing”) within 90 days from the date of signing.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
810 votes
Well, without going through whole contract, rendering legal advice in context of a mere clause in it can pose risks and may you get not proper advice, if you won't share your whole contract with me, so that, I can properly advice you after receiving whole contract from you.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."