LawRato

to understand the legal framework surrounding forex trading firm


13-Jan-2024 (In Startup Law)
to understand the legal framework surrounding forex trading and the establishment of an offshore company to do this in one of the countries where Capital gains tax is not applicable and then just repatriating the profits back to India through maybe an Indian subsidiary or another LLC legally to be reinvested.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
797 votes
The foreign income of an Indian Company i.e. the
income accruing or arising outside India generally
becomes liable to tax in India as well as in the country
in which the income accrues has been received. The
double taxation of such income is avoided by means of
double taxation avoidance agreements entered into by
the Government of India with the Governments of other countries. Where the income accrues or arises in a
country with which no agreement exists, unilateral tax
relief is provided to the doubly taxed income under the
provisions of section 91 of the Income-tax Act.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
897 votes
dear sir
myself manindra pandey I am a partner in a Mumbai based law firm we usually deal with business transactions For any query you can schedule one meeting where our firm will guide you the entire process
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."