POSH Implementation, ICC Composition and its chairperson


We are a start up with 14 employees with 4 women employees who are with 5-6 years of experience only and there is no senior woman manager available to act as the chairperson of ICC. So can we go for an external female lawyer or consultant for this role and induct one woman employee with two more employees in this committee of four?

Answers (1)


248 votes

if you do not have a senior member to be the chairman of the ICC committee you can appoint an external member who could also be a lawyer to be a part of the committee the chairman of the committee doing so complaint the posh policy if you want any further clarifications do let us know


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles