×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father died interstate want to transfer property on mother's name


Religion -Hindu 1) My father expired 4 years ago without a WILL , so we need to change flat name to mother's name. Can it not be by default transferred without any judicial proceeding? 2)If NO ,then what easy process to be done and what can be the charges involved throughout (an estimate)? 3)Can will be directly transferred to my name as I am the son ? 4) If NO , then alongwith transfer to my mother's name can a WILL be made by my mother in that process? P.S : Flat in CO-operative HSG Soc, administration KDMC, Location: Kalyan


Answers (2)

Dear Querist, you have not stated how many siblings you have .

Answer to your Query No. 1. Yes, it can be transferred only if your Society is convinced and satisfied about the legal heirs of your father. If they are agreeable, execute an Affidavit cum Undertaking and Indemnity Bond, issue a public notice and consent affidavit of all other legal heirs.

Answer to Query No. 2, You including all legal heirs will have to apply for a Succession Certificate or Letters of Administration without will, before Civil Judge (Senior Division), Kalyan Court. If market value of your flat is above 12 Lakhs, then Court Fees of Rs 75,000/- plus professional fees of the advocate. The same would vary from advocate to advocate.

Answer to Query No. 3, If your society is ready for transmission than yes, it can be transferred, subject to your mother and other legal heirs, if any will have to give consent for such transfer.

Answer to Query No.4, As your father died intestate, all the legal heirs will get equal rights. It is suggested instead of making will of your mother, get the advantage of the stamp duty waiver on gift deed and transfer the rights through a registered gift deed to you. (As property is in KDMC limits, there will be a 1% Local Tax on market value of the Flat for Gift Deed)

Please feel free to contact us for any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you have to obtain legal heir certificate from concerned Kalyan court. Charges depend upon valuation of property. You can contact me as I practice at Kalyan Court for more details ........
Adv Ashish Dongre

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir ; we are four hindu sister(all are married) to our father having no brother. last yr my father(now expired) sold his property (self acquired) to m…

Read More

Sir, I am staying in my father's property. My father expired around 40 years back and my mother is alive. I am the only son and have two elder sis…

Read More

I m frm hindu famly, v r 2 sons and 1 daughter for my father. My father ernd a proprty from his own earnings. He expired without sharing or riting any…

Read More

I have a house (joint property) in the name of me & my mother. I also have a real sister. This house is occupied by my mother presently who is co-…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue