Transfer of property to legal heir on death of owner


My father had bought a land near Attibele, Bengaluru and now that he is dead but without any Will. We would like the property to be transferred to my Mother, so i would be very happy to know the procedures/step to the same


Answers (2)

That the Khata of the property can be transferred to you mothers name by producing the death certificate of your father, however if the property title needs to be exclusively transferred into your mothers name then you along with siblings (if any) has to relinquish your right in her favour.

Regards

Taji George, Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have to approach the jurisdictional BBMP office of your area with the documents of your father's property with his death certificate and with your mother's ID Proof, residential address proof etc and have to file application by taking DD addressed to Commissioner of BBMP. Instead knowing all this contact any advocate they will help you out.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mom's parents died without a will property occupied by older brother,who is refusing to do anything to give everyone their share,they are 3 sister…

Read More

a plot of land is a disputed property for partition among the heirs of the dead owner. the plot which is in midst a residential area is being used as …

Read More

Hello, I own a house in Thane. It has been more than 30 years that I live with my family. Another family bought the land plot right infront of us and …

Read More

My father had an ancestral property. after his death,his two daughters that is me and my sister got the power. In 1995 we both gave the power of attor…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue