×

quesCar parking

We live in a standalone building complex having six residential flats in total. As per the building sanction plan, there are 3 garage spaces. I am one of the persons who bought the 3rd garage space while buying the flat at a later date. The balance 2 garage spaces were bought by two flat owners, who had bought the flats at an earlier date.



However, the promoter has sold an additional garage space (one in number) to a flat-owner, who bought the sixth flat at our complex at last. We feel that the promoter had fraudulently sold a 4th garage space to the flat-owner who had bought the 6th flat lastly. Is there any law which can curb the parking rights for the car of the person who had bought the flat at last, i.e. 6th Flat along with the 4th garage space?

  • ansIn the wake of the Supreme Court ruling the builders have no authority of law to sell any open space. Parking area being a common area is an open space which is beyond the selling power of the builder. You may challenge before the court the sale of the 4th garage to this person, but on this premise the sixth flat owner can also challenge the sale of parking space to you. So you will lose more than you gain.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My mother name currently in all Govt. documents is " A. Meenakshi ". However, in…
My grandfather had donated some land to high school mahthawa. Our entire family grandfathers had…
Possession of my flat is delayed. I purchased a flat in Emaar MGF Palm Garden,…
A Land property was register in my name at sub register office by one brother…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly