Two wheeler Parking in MHADA BUILDING


I am staying in MHADA building in Pratiksha Nagar Mumbai and am the allottee. I am having 3 two wheelers . Society is levying parking charges for first TW Rs. 25/- second TW Rs. 50/- and third TW Rs, 100/-. I like to know whether the parkig charges are legal. As it is a MHADA building, there is plenty of space as well.

Answers (1)


236 votes

There must be some notification from the Society or in your allotment letter there must be some condition wherein as an allotte also you are given some amount of parking space and if the number of vehicles exceeds then as per the society rules you will have to pay the charges imposed by them,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles