Can dughter file for partition and claim her share of property


Father made Property & HUF with grandfathers gifted money in 1960 Grandfather died 1971 father died 2010. Father has will excluding only daughter. Mother & only son stay in property. Can daughter file for partition


Answers (6)

If the HUF was constituted by the Father and properties were included within the same, then a Daughter automatically becomes a co-parcener with effect from the 2005 amendment to the Hindu Succession Act, since the father was still alive.
Consequently, she can file for partition. The father could have only given by Will, his share of the property. On the death of the father, a "notional partition" is deemed to have taken place, with his share going as per his Will. Thereafter, the remaining shall be divided amongst the co-parceners as per their share. A daughter can sue and seek partition for her share.
The situation would however be different if a proper HUF has not been created. Merely because property was purchased from funds gifted by the grandfather, would not make the property an HUF.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes she can file a case for her share in the property. All children are eligible for equal share in the property. But if you are married u cant file case for partition for that u need to stay in that property.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

In case of WILL file a probate for enforceability.
In existence of a WILL no other person other than the inheritants under the WILL can claim.
However, in absence of WILL a daughter can claim post the recent amendment.

Preliminary Opinion: Yes as a daughter you can claim a share of property. You can move court for dividing the property in equal shares among the legal heirs. To know the share you will get, you need to consult.

For detailed opinion need:
1. Are you married? If yes, then how much has your father incurred in your marriage.
2. Your personal details like education and current job profile, if any.
3. Ownership papers of the property.
4. Have you made any NOC to your brother or mother?

Latest law have made it clear that he was also have share in coparceners property so here in this case if your sister was the member of huf then you cannot stop her right to get share in the property well take it as my opinion and for more details you should consult an advocate

Since there is a will hence the right will directly evolve upon the person's whose name in will is there. Whereas the ancestral property is concerned it devolved upon your father after the death of your grand father and thereafter upon you and your brother but since a will exists hence partition cannot be claimed untill and unless the name of the claimant is not there in will.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to claim d share of our property, my grandpa is gift deed to my uncle's son. My grandpa has 3 children's n my dad is elder n 2nd aunty …

Read More

My Father a Retired Air Force Officer wants to transfer his flat owned in Sector 21, Noida ( AFNHB to my name. Does he execute a gift deed or would th…

Read More

Mr. A executed a gift deed gifting immovable property in Mumbai to his son in 2016. The gift deed was not registered and the premises has not been tra…

Read More

What are the grounds for cancellation of the gift ded. what is the difference between decaraing a gift deed null and void and cancellation. how much c…

Read More