×

queslandlord not returning security deposit

Its been a couple of months that I have taken a flat for rent, the rent amount being INR 11000 and the advance amount being INR 45000.Due to some unforeseen events, I am going back to my hometown. As per the rent agreement, either party has to notify 2 months in advance before vacating the flat.I already informed the landlord that I would be vacating the flat in the 1st week of June, thereby serving a month's notice period. another tenant came and said that he is willing to move in June.However the landlord is stating that since I have stayed for such a short period, he will deduct my security

  • ans

    Does your lease agreement states that if you stay for short period landlord will deduct the Secuirty Deposit? Was there a lock in period? 

    If there is no lock in period then you can send a legal notice to the tenant thereby demanding your security deposit and thereafter file a suit for recovery.

     

  • ansDoes your lease agreement states that if you stay for short period landlord will deduct the Secuirty Depost? Was there a lock in period?
    If there is no lock in period then you can send a legal notice to the tenant thereby demanding your security deposit and thereafter file a suit for recovery.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are living in a flat - a tenant has moved in with 3 children…

Want to know tenant and landlord issues about rent... wat a landlord do if tenant…
My father is a shopkeper (india)having a shop on rent from near 1990 but the…

I am a owner of flat in Pune. I have charged my tenant small amount…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly