Employer cut salary without intimation to employee in PSU


I am leader of recognised association/union in Public Sector undertaking in Gujarat. Employer has cut salary of members without intimation to employees during strike initiated by union as per No work no pay their. Employees have put up their casual leave to participate in "Pratik Upvas" initiated by recognised association through strike notice. We need strong representation against salary cut without intimation by quoting Labour laws


Answers (2)

File petition under writ jurisdiction in the High Court

File petition under writ jurisdiction in the High Court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Is there any Notice issued by the Labour Union to the Employer in writing? Else we can issue Notice to the Employer on behalf of the labour union raising all demands and thereby file Petition before the Labour Court.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir My father has been into some legal issue with his ex-company and therefore I request a little help of yours. I hope you consider my queries! …

Read More

Respected Sir, I have participated in the promotion process and qualified but refused to give the promotion by the management then I have filed a writ…

Read More

Hv submited my file on 1st jan'18 under sinp..in which hv submit my job related docs but hv left that job in feb'18 so now what should i do?sh…

Read More

Can a company hold salary, expenses & bonuses etc of an employee after he has resigned.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue