Advice on procedure to break bond of service by paying bond money


wb have 1 yr/10 lakhs as post PG bond . I want to break the bond by payment as i dont want to work here but state govt is not letting me pay the money and forcing me to continue with 1 yr bond ..what can i do ..i have already approched  high court but they are trying to raise the issue of maintainance and shift this case to SAT ..kindly help me they want to drag this case ..they have kept by certificates whithout which I cant practice


Answers (2)

The West Bengal Administrative Tribunal Act provides that the dispute with respect to civil service under the Government of West Bengal shall be adjudicated by our SAT Salt Lake, though that has specified as well that the service disputes which may be looked into and governed by the Hon'ble High Court. Your matter must be going on before the Court of Hon'ble J. Dr. Sambuddha Chakrabarti, however the point of maintainability shall be adjudicated by the said Hon'ble Court, but rest assure, since your service condition stipulates either one year bond or 10 lakhs, hence you must have the right to opt for the later one. In one of my matter of a case of a Doctor under the Government of West Bengal similar relief has been granted by The Hon'ble Court and she was relieved by permitting her to make payment of the amount. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The State Government cannot force anyone beyond the employees’ wishes. The employment bond is a contract which has to be enforced without undue influence from either of the party. Please note that they cannot force you to not to make the payment but only can request you.
I don’t think that the case is maintainable in the Calcutta high court as the high court generally send these type of cases to SAT unless a fundamental right is infringed.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Sir, we got Single judgement our favour, Govt. gone to Appeal High Court, Division bench given Govt. Appeal Dismissed, then Govt . Appeal to Supreme c…

Read More

Hi, i need a suggestion that i had just left the company without informing the management, although they didnt had any notice period or any bond they …

Read More

recruitment procedure was irrational. but i do not have any proofs to prove it. but under rti that organisation denied information which has to be giv…

Read More

1. I was a confirmed employee of a Private Limited Company from Day One. 2. Served them for 2 months and resigned on 27th March Monday. 3. MD did not …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue