What is the maximum and minimum court gives maintenance to wife


My govt salary is 63000, my wife kept 498A & 3,4 DPC. Now she filed Cr P. C. 125. My wife (25yrs) - 25k, my daughter(3yrs )12.5k, my son (2yrs) 12.5 K, now I received summons from family court. I want to Resign my job. Maximum & minimum maintainace sanctioned by court. How do I live with peace.

Answers (3)


350 votes

Sir, Your question is not clear as your wife has filed DVC and Now Maintenance case against you.
Have you already resigned the Job? and whether your wife is earning?
There is no maximum and minimum maintenance in the eye of law at the discretion of the court. Normally courts grant 1/3 of salary of husband as maintenance if wife files petition for it in court and It is after your deductions in salaries on the net salary court awards maintenance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

115 votes

Hi accordingly to your query no need to worry about your job and summons defend them court will see all the evidences which they produced and accordingly they will issue the maintenance orders, hire a counsel and file the answer accordingly what they stated in their petition so for further clarification you can call as at any time.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
280 votes

Minimum is 3500 to wife and 2500 to children and maximum is 15 k and it is decided by looking at your salary certificate and if the court has been impartial with you you can go to high court and the high court will shrink the maintenance for sure. Dont resign tour job and fight the case 498 A is not so powerful theses days and maximum cases the wifes file with fake allegations so hire a good lawyer to defend your case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I m mentally tortured to the core by my parents.i m goin to turn 20 in 3 months. I can take all my responsibilities. Right now going to complete by 12…

Read More

I have filed divorce case against my wife under adultery as mutual consent could not be agreed. Marriage is over 17 years. I have ample evidence with …

Read More

I am Hindu by religion.My wife stayed with me roughly for 2months and then she left.It has been two years since then.In the meantime she gave birth to…

Read More

My mother used to stay with me before my divorce but after divorce there is created a chaotic situation in our family. We are two brothers. He is too …

Read More