Whats the process to make succession certificate.


what's the process to make successtion certificate.


Answers (2)

A succession certificate is issued by a civil court to the legal heirs of a deceased person. If a person dies without leaving a will, a succession certificate can be granted by the court to realise the debts and securities of the deceased. It establishes the authenticity of the heirs and gives them the authority to have securities and other assets transferred in their names as well as inherit debts. It is issued as per the applicable laws of inheritance on an application made by a beneficiary to a court of competent jurisdiction. A succession certificate is necessary, but not always sufficient, to release the assets of the deceased. For these, a death certificate, letter of administration and no-objection certificates will be needed.

For issue of succession certificate, first you file a petition with the district court or high court within whose jurisdiction the property or asset is located. Mention the name and relationship of the petitioner with the deceased person. Also mention names of all heirs of the deceased, details about time, date and place of death in the petition. Also produce a copy of the death certificate. The court typically issues a notice in the newspapers for a given period (generally 45 days). If no one disputes or contests your petition on the expiry of this period, the court will pass an order for issuance of succession certificate. The court levies a fixed percentage of the value of the estate as fee for issuance of the certificate. The court fee has to be paid in the form of judicial stamp papers of the required amount, after which the certificate is typed, duly signed and delivered. In addition to the court fee, the lawyer's fee also needs to be taken into account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

for a succession certificate, you have to file a succession petition in court in respect of the properties of which you are seeking a succession certificate. you will need to gather all the class 1 legal heirs and have them appear before the court and once the court. there is a procedure where public notice will be issued by the court and objections called for. if no objections are received, the succession certificate will be granted to those who claim it.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My wife was govt employee deceased in feb 2007 leaving husband (myself) and a 4 months Son. She took House building advance from office where she work…

Read More

Hiii As my grand parents died my mother is only a daughter my grandfather was allotted a plot by department to which we are paying rent since 40yrs to…

Read More

How will I receive succession certificate for property I have inherited property from my mother?…

Read More

We do not have the divorce papers (divorce in 1980-81) and no contact with his ex-wife. Will be a constraint in getting the succession cert. from cour…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue