What is the process to change date of birth in 10th marksheet


sir I want to change my dob in. 10th mark sheet because in 10th mark sheet my dob 5-3-1990 but my original 5-3-1992 so any process to change the dob I'm from barmer backward area in education n my family also uneducated so they don't know about it so any process pls help


Answers (1)

You cannot change your date of birth in your class 10th certificate, the only way out for you is to get a fresh birth certificate by writing an application to the municipal officer that your birth certificate was not issued at the time of birth due to you being born in a remote area. and after that you write an application to RBSE/CBSE attach with the birth certificate issued by municipal officer to change the date of birth in 10th mark sheet or issue duplicate mark sheet with new date of birth.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

1.whether change of name amounts any change of identity of an individual? 2.whether change of name is a legal right in india?if yes under which law th…

Read More

I want to add surname in my 10th class mark sheet. My board was Rajasthan State board. What is the procedure.…

Read More

the info printed on my class 10 and 12 marksheets NAME:GORAV KASERA but in my graduation marksheets and degree NAME:GOURAV KASERA there is minor discr…

Read More

sir i am from Kanyakumari SSLC 2003 R.RAJA GOPAL HSC 2005 R.RAJA GOBAL B.COM 2008 R.RAJA GOPAL Above all my certificate names my SSLC R.RAJA GOPAL is …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue