Can I file for divorce if husband is abusive and doesn't work?


Hi.. i am married since last 5 years and i have one son who is 4 yrs old.. my husband is a divorcee and mine is first marriege. We had an arrange marriege. My one of uncle introduced our family n because my family rely on his so they did not investigate about my husbsnd n the actuall reasons of his firdt divorce. Firstly the was in hurry in marriage so i did not got time to know him n we got married in one month only after thier purposal of marriage.. and i got pregnent in very first week of my marriage n i deliver a baby boy exactly after 9 months of my marriege. In my whole pregnancy i misbehaved with me even he used ti beats me. I was woking before marriage n i continue working till my delivery. My husband left his car paint work after 5 mnths of our marriege n he used to sit at home while i was working. After my delivery i was not able to join full day job as my mother in law refused to take care of my baby. So i started home base work of travel n started doing it. Still my husband


Answers (3)

In short,

Yes. You can immediately proceed to file a case for divorce under grounds of cruelty and also proceed with initiating action under the Domestic Violence Act. It is important that you keep all evidence with you in order to proceed and build a strong case. It will also depend on whether your husband has any property in his name that you can seek in order to claim maintenance.

However, this can only be discussed once the full details are there.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your query is not complete. However, on the basis of the question and the facts stated by you, you can file for divorce on the grounds of physical and mental cruelty and additional a case under the domestic violence act is also maintainable.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

You can definitely file for divorce on the grounds of cruelty as a matter of right since you have been subjected to the extreme form of cruelty in the hands of Your husband. As your facts suggest you have been subjected to regular torture and has been misbehaved throughly and throughout your married life hence you file for divorce and can also file a domestic violence case against your in-laws for their misbehaviour against you. For effective action and for the purpose of taking divorce smoothly , please contact us through Law Rato .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Since last 10 months my husband has harassing me mentally. He stopped giving any home expenses to me and my child. He left home on 22nd July, 2015 wit…

Read More

we are hindu,wife filed MC&DVC after 3yr of deliberate separation by her only alongwith 1yr Kid.went to her place in other state.MC notice came on…

Read More

SiR, In 2008 i did love marriage @ Arya Smaj Mandir but my wife wanted not to disclose to anyone and later in 2013. We again got married in november,2…

Read More

Married in 1st June 2014. Immediately after marriage, the girl left the house and went to Chennai stating that she wanted to go for higher studies. Sh…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue