×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if my wife has put a false case of IPC 377 on me


1) My friend's wife has filed false 377 against him, after 1 month of marriage. 2) What are the chances of my friend getting anticipatory bail in 377? There was no such act done by my friend with his wife.


Answers (4)

it depends on various grounds, but fair chances we have. see it depends on the allegations made to the accused.
1. nature of crime
2.means to commit the crime
3. previous history
4. status of investigation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sec. 377 of IPC is a serious allegation. Getting anticipatory bail completely depends upon the averments made in the complaint and statement recorded by the investigating officer. Although if prima facie alligations don’t seem to be true and is not supported by medical records, then in such cases anticipatory bail is usually granted.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Dear sir,
If her complaint is base less and only to implicate you in such a serious case you may get anticipatory bail. Even you may get regular bail too for your friend.
The anticipatory and regular bail conditions are different but you may get depends upon the complaint and evidence adduced by police / complainant

Lawrato has very efficient team of lawyers. Your friend can contact us with complete details of the complaint so that we can suggest proper legal solution / relief to your friend. Without knowing the contents of the complaint, we can not suggest you appropriate remedy.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My Ex-colleague's parent filed FIR based on the suicide note of Ex-colleague while committing suicide on 03rd May 2018. Police has registred it un…

Read More

hi my maternal aunt have put false molestation charges on me? will i get arrested or not?please tell me i want to fight back…

Read More

Hello Sir, I need a guidance regarding a criminal case,police has arrested one of my known friend in a case in which one man has died in group fight a…

Read More

I had shared some explicit pictures and video messages with a boy with whom I was on good terms. However, now things are not good between us. I suspec…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue