Exemption from Corpus fund on resale


I am a member of a housing society and I am buying another flat in the same society. Seller has paid the corpus fund; is it legal for the society to ask me to pay again?(Rs.1lac) Since I am already a member, can I be exempted form paying the corpus fund?

Answers (3)


171 votes

Hi,

You are purchasing a flat from an existing owner right, then you don't have to pay corpus fund for the said flat as the owner had already paid corpus for that said flat. Usually Corpus fund will be collected once for a flat if the bye-law of the association or society says otherwise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

131 votes

Normally Corpus fund is a fund handed over by the builder to the society. So in that case seller cannot demand or to be taken from the owner of a flat who is likely to transfer his flat to any third party in future.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
237 votes

Hi,
Go through the agreement if any such clause is incorporated. If not, question the legality as the rights getting transferred to you once alienation is done.
































You need not pay if it has been already paid.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles