Opposite party causes unnecessary delay absenting on date of hearing


While listening a Transfer application (TA-Civil) High Court Allahabad allowed the Transfer to another district with the direction that the (lower) Court may proceed to decide the same in accordance with law expeditiously by curtailing all unnecessary adjournments and fixing short and quick dates. However after the transfer of case, the opposite party which was the applicant in above Transfer case (TA-Civil), delaying the case in lower court by giving multiple adjournments applications showing illness as reason and on one occasion producing medical certificate as well. I got to know that the applicant was present at his job during many hearing dates on which adjournments granted. So case in lower court is still in trial. In above situation what I can do for - 1. Expedite the hearing of case in Lower Court 2. Punish the opposite party for unnecessary delaying the case.

Answers (3)


117 votes

Dear client, if your case is pending in lower court from much time. Then you can file a mandamus writ in High Court under article 226/227 for directions to lower court to decide the case with in stipulated period prescribed by the court ( with in 3 months or 6 months) after this order the court below will decide your case ,if opposite party will not appear on this situation the case will proceed ex_party order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

118 votes

मित्र, आपको अपने मुकदमे के शीघ्र निस्तारण के लिए माननीय उच्च न्यायालय से पारित आदेश की प्रति न्यायालय में इस प्रार्थना पत्र के साथ प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए की विपक्षी पार्टी के अनावश्यक रूप से प्रस्तुत प्रार्थना पत्र को न्यायालय द्वारा स्वीकृत न किया जावे एवं आवश्यक हर्जा भी विपक्षी पार्टी पर लगया जावे। जिसको न्यायालय को निश्चित रूप से निस्तारण करना होगा।

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
255 votes

Speedy justice is the right of every person. You can file your objection in the lower court against the illness and adjournment with the record that reasons mentioned in adjourn and illness application is not true as he was present in office. You can also approach to the hon'ble high court for appropriate direction to expedite the trail.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles