In a family arrangement what if sisters are not included in 1985


We were 3brothers and 2 sisters. After death of my father a family arrangement was executed in 1985 amongst 3 brothers but sisters were excluded. This was for a self acquired plot of my father. Is this legally valid


Answers (2)

No. it is not legally valid as after the death of your father, who died intestate (without making a will), the property devolved on all his children, including your sisters. The exclusion of your sisters, without written relinquishment from them, either by a separate deed or in the deed of family arrangement, renders the arrangement invalid.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Well,
In this matter, one can never say about relying upon the words whether this could alone be happen accordingly, instead unless after gone through to its respective documents
Therefore it is solicited to share the document

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

g.p.a and sale deed executed without ownership housing board and housing board,is valid…

Read More

I've given licensed premises situated at SECTOR II, SALT LAKE, KOL-700 091 on Leave and License @84,000 PM from Sept 18 to July 19. Lessee (privat…

Read More

NGT order in Bangalore changed the buffer zone of lake from 30 meters to 75 meters, I am planning to invest in a project which was approved before thi…

Read More

Hi I lost my passport on 5th February . I lodged a police complaint on 15th February 2017 in the Chandanagar police station of Hyderabad. It has been …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue