LawRato

Difference between Interpretation and Construction


07-Aug-2023 (In Civil Law)
What is the difference between Interpretation and Construction?
Answers (4)

Answer #1
469 votes

A statute is defined as the order or will of a legislature which is conveyed through text. To understand the intention of a legislature, it can be interpreted or construed. The intention of a legislature contains the actual meaning and objective. This process of interpretation and construction helps the judicial bodies to form the meaning and purpose of the legislation.
 

What is Interpretation?

The term interpretation has been derived from the Latin word ‘interpretari’ which means to understand, expound, explain and translate. Interpretation is the procedure of explaining or translating a text.
 
In simple terms, interpretation of a statute means understanding the law. The aim of a court is to not just read law but to apply it in a manner which suits case to case. Therefore, it is a process used by courts to find out the actual implication of an act or document and also its intention. Interpretation bridges the gap between the enactment of a law and its translation.
 
The basis of interpretation is to clarify the meaning of the words used in in-laws and statutes which might be ambiguous. There might be irregularities in in-laws which need to be corrected and they can be done by applying various theories of interpretations to see which might go against the literal meanings of those laws.
 

What is Construction?

Construction is the activity of translating the semantics of a legal text into legal rules. In other words, it is the drawing of conclusions from a subject which cannot be understood directly from the text.
 
In law, construction is the process of legal explanation which makes sense of difficult and hard terms written in statutes and gives a conclusion based on logic and reasoning. A court extracts findings after inspecting the meaning of the words used in the text. The aim of construction is to establish the legal effect of the legal text. The basic principle of construction is to read the text, laws or statutes in a literal manner.
 

What is the difference between Interpretation and Construction?

The key differences between interpretation and construction have been enumerated below:
1. Interpretation refers to the understanding of words and the true sense of a legal text. Construction refers to the drawing of conclusions of the legal text that lie beyond the direct expression of the legal text.
 
2. Interpretation takes place when we want to find the original meaning of a legal text. All other forms of constitutional analysis come under construction.
 
3. Interpretation takes place when the meaning of the legal text is clear and unambiguous so that it can be interpreted. Construction takes place when the meaning of the text is unclear, ambiguous and is challenged.
 
4. A court can only interpret a legal text. Elected officials are free to construe the meaning of a legal text.
 
5. The main function of interpretation is to find out the simple and real meaning of the legal text. When the use of the literal meaning of the legal text creates ambiguity, construction helps to find out if the case can be covered under it or not.
 
6. Interpretation deals with identifying the semantic meaning of a particular use of language in context. Construction is when the meaning is applied to particular factual circumstances.
 
7. Interpretation finds out the ways through which any statute can be analysed. Construction tries to conclude it.
 
8. Through interpretation, one can find out the linguistic meaning in the context of a legal text. Through construction, one can discover the legal effect of the legal text.
 
9. Interpretation rules out ambiguity. Construction creates additional rules to resolve the vagueness.
 
10. Interpretation can be regarded as a broad form of construction as to how one construes a legal text. Construction is a method of interpretation where the words are interpreted vigorously and literally.
 
11. Interpretation of a legal text can be done partly but construction has to be done as a whole.
 
Words used in legal texts aren’t always clear and comprehensible, be it acts, statutes, provisions or in legal documents. Hence, courts aim to determine the clear and explicit meanings of words and phrases used in such legal texts. Interpretation precedes construction when it comes to the explanation of a statute, act or any legal text. On one hand, interpretation is about exploring the written legal text while on the other hand; construction helps in determining the explanation of the legal text along with its legal effects. Therefore, construction is used in a broader sense.


People also ask

What is the difference between interpreted and construed?

Content: Construction vs Interpretation The interpretation of a statute is the process of determining its true meaning. Inferences are drawn about the topic, above the text. The court must adhere to the simple meaning of a legal text. 18-Oct-2017

What is the difference between interpretation and explanation?

The explanations are part of a larger system of beliefs. The interpretation, however, is a response to a query about the explanation of meaning, or about the representation of a phenomena that someones knowledge cannot comprehend.

What is the difference between construed and interpreted?

To construct is to interpret or create meaning out of what you are being told. To interpret is to translate into more familiar words.

  
Answer #2
512 votes
Interpretation and construction are two important principles of legal analysis, and they are often used interchangeably, but they refer to different aspects of legal study. Both are used to understand the meaning of legal texts, such as statutes, contracts, and other legal documents.

Interpretation refers to the process of determining the meaning of a legal text by analyzing the language used and considering its context, purpose, and legislative history. This involves identifying the ordinary and natural meaning of the words used, as well as any technical or legal meanings that may be relevant.

Construction, on the other hand, refers to the process of applying the legal text to a particular situation or set of facts. This involves determining how the legal text should be applied to achieve its intended purpose and to ensure that it is consistent with other legal principles and policies.

For example, in the case of a contract, interpretation involves determining the meaning of the words used in the contract, such as the definition of a particular term or the intent of the parties when they entered into the contract. In contrast, construction involves applying the contract to the facts of a particular dispute, such as determining whether a breach of contract occurred and what damages should be awarded.
Similarly, in the case of a statute, interpretation involves determining the meaning of the words used in the statute, such as the scope of a particular provision or the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. In contrast, construction involves applying the statute to the facts of a particular case, such as determining whether a particular activity falls within the scope of the statute and what penalties should be imposed.
In essence, interpretation is concerned with understanding what the text means, while construction is concerned with applying that meaning to a particular situation or set of facts.

Both interpretation and construction are important in legal reasoning and are used by judges, lawyers, and other legal professionals to understand and apply legal texts.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
719 votes
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CONSTRUCTION AND INTERPRETATION. Interpretation means the art of finding out the true sense of an enactment by giving the words their natural and ordinary meaning whereas Construction means drawing conclusions in the basis of the true spirit of the enactment.

Answer #4
300 votes
Interpretation is based on personal interpretation, subjective analysis and context. This allows for multiple interpretations. Construction, by contrast, relies on language, established rules, and objective analysis to determine the exact legal or literal meaning.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."