×

quesWhat problems can one face in joint custody of child? Can we re-marry?

In a mutual Divorce agreement what problems can one have if opted for a joint custodian of children? According to one lawyer the parties after separation can not leave India. What option is then available to the parties.



 



How will the parties go in for re-marriage?



 

  • ans

     

    This concept of joint custody / shared custody is not mentioned in any of the statute. This has evolved by way of practice and the Courts are in favor of granting the same as it is in the best interests of the Child.

     

    In a divorce by mutual consent and joint custody of the child, one of the spouses is given the primary custody and the other gets secondary custody, however all the decisions with respect to the child are made jointly and the child may stay equally with both the parents.

     

    The legal implications are that all the decisions which involve the child's interest have to be taken mutually and cannot be done by one of the parents unilaterally. This includes the place of residence as well and therefore, after the joint custody is granted,one of the spouses cannot take the child with him/her outside India, otherwise the concept of joint custody shall fail.

     

    However, if it can be shown that it is in the best interest of the child that the child be moved to some other place than where you are currently staying, then the Court may allow the same.

     

    Re-marriage has nothing to do with joint custody of the child. One can re-marry and he / she still retains the joint custody of the child.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

I (Hindu Male), recently got divorced and was arm twisted, using false promises, into signing…
hello sir i have 2 daughters 5yr old & 3 yr old ,i am staying…

Hi, My wife has harassed me mentally for many years. Recently when I lost control…

I'm a Hindu woman married since 4yrs going through physical and mental harassement by in-laws…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly