What is the procedure for adoption of a stepchild


Hello Sir, I have married an old friend (let's call her NB) who has a child from a previous live in relationship. It was an abusive relationship which she got out of to protect her child. The biological father (let's call him AB) was an alcoholic and serial abuser. He has been married to someone else and has a daughter since before living in with NB. He never sought divorce from his first wife, and never gave any recognition, legal or social to NB. NB got out of the relationship while pregnant. During her pregnancy, she found help and support from a colleague (let's call him AR), who wanted to marry her. He insisted on giving his name in the birth certificate of the child when he was born. Unfortunately, the guy turned out to be a fraud, who is married and has a son. NB was traumatised along with her ailing parents due to this betrayal. This was 15 months ago. The child is now 18 months old. Now I have married NB and want to adopt the child. AB, though the biological father


Answers (1)

"Indian citizens who are Hindus, Jains, Sikhs, or Buddhists are allowed to formally adopt a child. The adoption is under the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act of 1956. Under this act, a single parent or married couple are not permitted to adopt more than one child of the same sex. Foreign citizens, NRIs, and those Indian nationals who are Muslims, Parsis, Christians or Jews are subject to the Guardian and Wards Act of 1890. Under this act, the adoptive parent is only the guardian of the child until she reaches 18 years of age.
The Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs) should produce following original documents along with two copies on which self attestation is done for undergoing a legal adoption procedure.
1) Any of the following documents as Identity Proof – Pan Card/Passport/Voter Card/Driving License.
2) Address Proof - for example, any of the documents like Ration Card/Aadhar Card/ Electricity Bill etc.
3) Certificate of Marriage
4) The Prospective Adoptive Parents should obtain a Health Certificate from a registered medical practitioner stating that they are not coping with any incurable or contagious diseases or any mental or physical condition due to which they would prove incompetent to take care of the adopted child.
5) A Family Photograph.
6) Recently clicked Photographs of the Adoptive Family (three photographs of postcard size).
7) The self-employed Prospective Adoptive Parents need to furnish an IT Statement for the preceding three years. They have to provide an Income Certificate in case if they are employed in any organisation from that particular organisation along with the date of superannuation.
8) Two Letters of Recommendation are required to be furnished by Prospective Adoptive Parents. These letters of recommendation should be from the persons who are well acquainted with adoptive family and who are not the immediate relatives of any of the any of the Prospective Adoptive Parents.
9) Prospective Adoptive Parents also need submit Financial Statement which should include bank statements for preceding six months, particulars of loans taken and complete details of the moveable and immovable properties owned by them.
10) In case of previous adoption the Prospective Adoptive Parents have to furnish Adoption Decree.
11) If Prospective Adoptive Parents already have a biological or adopted children or child whose age is more than 7 years, they need to take Written Consent from such children or child.
12) Single Prospective Adoptive parents need to provide a Letter From a Close Relative stating that the relative would take care of child in case if any unforeseen circumstances take place.
13) In case of Divorcees (Single Prospective Adoptive Parent), Divorce or Legal Separation Decree needs to be submitted."


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If one parent who has custody goes to jail and doesn't come back after released for 6 years. What happens to the child. Does the other parent get …

Read More

who will get the custody of the girl child and upto what age…

Read More

- I am a NRI living in Denmark which is famous for its excellent childcare facilities - my wife has filed domestic violence and sec 498a in India , wh…

Read More

I am an Hindu. How can I become a single father of a Hindu male child? And what are the criterias?…

Read More