Legal procedure for divorce & custody of child


dear sir my wife is syko path and lazy goose she cant take any responasblity and not letting see my one month old new born baby and demands to defferent accommodation and try to qurail and manipulate all times and thertens my falls dowry case. not reciving call from past one month before she got govt job she absloutly fine when she got job the things alll changed and she try to controle my all actatives like money caring for yelder in families i dont know what to do my in laws also not leving to see her what to do plz suggest me i cant handle this wife boz of my parents r getting old 1 how can i take coustady of my baby 2 should i leve her r claim my rights baby custdoy and devrous 3 is there eny chance get baby erlier coustady 4 how to prove she is unfit mother in india


Answers (2)

Hello Sir,
I just went through the details of your problem. your wife's condition seems to be more psychological due to the fact that she has just delivered a baby.
Nevertheless, to answer your points mentioned above-
1) Firstly you cannot get custody of a newly born infant. you wife seems to hold a Govt job and is financially secure so there is no reason for you to take the child from her. Regarding her psychological condition it has to be proved before court, only if the court finds her incapable of taking care, you can ask for child custody. you have mentioned that she has just got a govt job, then how could you call her a psychopath?
2) Now is the right time for you to be with her, that is, after the delivery of your new born baby. Its not right for you to leave her and ask for Divorce since I don't see any reasonable grounds for Divorce- like cruelty and desertion.
3) As mentioned above you will not be able to get the custody of the infant child. The child is new born as per you, she must be weaning it, so no court will give custody of this infant to the father.
4) Proving motherhood and how fit a woman is for the job is a herculean task. Don't bother to try it right now, as you will not succeed.
Regards
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a case in the jurisdictional family court through your Advocate under Gaurdian and Wards Act for custody of the child.You have to fight well and also you have to proof that you are a better guardian than
Your wife.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i got married in 2012 ad within 3 months i got separated from my husband becoz of physical tortures. i have a girl child ad from 3 yrs Im taking care …

Read More

I am husband and recently got divorce. My ex wife has kept captive of my child and doesn tallow to meet or see. I am i Coimbatore and her maternal hom…

Read More

My wife left during delivery she is not willing to come she left one daughter with me she is with me she is 4.2 yr old last year from may my elder dau…

Read More

Hello, I am a 32 year old Hindu woman with a 14 month child. I lived with my husband in our rented apartment in Delhi. My parents also live in Delhi b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue