×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file the case in case of dishonour of cheque


A party has given a Cheque of Rs 150000 and the cheque got bounced can we sue the party .kindly let me now the process and please help.


Answers (4)

You will have send a legal notice within 15 days from dishonour of cheque while giving 30 days time for payment and after that you may have to file a case and alternatively you may have lodge and FIR in police station against accused under section 420 . Make sure you must consult your advocate before taking any action for better action and result.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Issue legal notice to opposite party for payment of cheque amount within 1t day and after no reply notice or payment of mony you can file case under section 138 Negotiable Instrument Act. Before compitant court according Juridiction.
Thanks.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Yes Sir, Surely you can sue him under section 38 of Negotiable Instrument Act. If you willing to persue it kindly contact me and discuss all the situation so we can persue towards it without wasting your valuable time.

On the date of cheque bounce within 30 days giving a written notice for demand for the payment of the said amount and given fifteen days time to the receipt of the said notice and the party fail then after 15 days within one month file the complaint.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had issued a cheque but by mistake i had done my new post-marriage signature on it and the receiver has also submitted the same in her bank. I reali…

Read More

Sir I have Gaven cheque to someone for 49000, 2 months back due to my personal problem I not have required balance in account the cheque was bounced…

Read More

I had received a post dated cheque as a surety from a party. When I tried to deposit it in the bank, I found that the cheque that was issued was of an…

Read More

I have been falsely framed in a cheque bounce case for a payment that was made by me in cash long time ago. I had borrowed Rs. 15 Lacs from a friend i…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue