Date of cheque important to file a case against cheque bounce


I have a check of 50000/- of a party to whom i given goods which was dishonoured on dated 22/1/2018. After 20 to 25 days later party asked to present it again then we present it on 20/2 /18 it again dishonour now. Iwant to know that can we file case against party.is the time of check date matters ?


Answers (5)

Sir,
The date does matter as a cheque bounce case is time barred by limitation. And yes you can file a case against that party but first you have to send a legal notice as per the requirement of law. You have to do the same immediately as your case is reaching the limitation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello client hru.i have read Ur query in this matter it's true it's important that the date of dishonour of cheque from Ur banker itself.yes u can file case of cheque bounce in the court.in this matter u have two contact Ur advocate who will do the need full.thanks

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience

Yes you can still file a complaint case for bouncing of the cheque. You are left with 5 odd days to initiate the process after which time will stand bar and date from which the time shall be calculated is 20.2.18.

Yes it is the most important factor to be concluded for 138 ni act. AS you have depicted that you have presented the cheque again on 20/2 and it get dishonored. You have only 4-5 days as mandatory period in which you have to send a legal notice to the opposite party else you would not be able to file a case of cheque bounce. Contact the undersigned for further and instant action.

Yes sir/madam,
The date of the cheque is important to file a case. In the case in hand a legal notice is to be sent, that too on urgent basis, else you will not be able to initiate legal actions under section 138 NI act.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

A cheque given to me by a company in Jaipur has bounced in Delhi. The transaction is related to return of money given on interest basis by me to the c…

Read More

A handicapped lady no job but borrowed a hand loan 6 lakhs 3 % interest in periods with security of signed but undated & unamounted 2 cheques but …

Read More

They send me 1st notice, but I did not reply will they send me notice again and after I reply it's ok…

Read More

I am a business person,,I owe a it institute ,,for business need u take loan from a friend 250000,in Nov 2016,,for the same we have made a agrremnt on…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue