×

quesTENANT'S RIGHT TO RWA(Residents Welfare Assosciation )

Whether a bonafide Tenant and a regular member of the RWA has legitimate right to contest RWA election or not ?

  • ans

    It depends on the bye laws of the association.

    If they do not specifically prohibit tenants from contesting the election in that case you are fully entitled to contest the elections provided you fulfil the basic essential of being a member of the RWA.

     

  • ansIt depends on the bye laws of the association. If they do not specifically prohibit tenants from contesting the election in that case you are fully entitled to contest the elections provided you fulfil the basic essential of being a member of the RWA.

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I rented a house on a provisional agreement made on plain paper with effect from…

Can a tenant sublet without my permission even if the lease is silent on this…
Our joint family used to live in tenanted room in Mumbai since 1980. Rent Receipts…

My mother age 74 years living alone in rental house in kalyan city. House owner…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Kundan Sharma

  Udhna Darwaja
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly