quesprocedure to Paying rent in court.

I live in Mumbai on rent last 25 years (pagadi system). Since last 4-5 years my landlord is not taking rent and refusing to provide rent receipt. To be safe I want to pay rent in court, can someone please advice proper procedure to do so... Thanks!!!!

  • ans

    If your landlord does not accept the rent, you can deposit the rent to the rent commission favouring your landlord. By doing this, you are ensuring that your landlord cannot evict you on grounds of non-payment of rent.

    Further, you should also keep in mind that the Supreme Court has ruled that if a landlord refuses to accept the rent, the tenant has to mandatorily deposit it with the Rent Controller (court) as otherwise the latter would be liable for eviction.

    Interpreting Section 27 of the Delhi Rent Control Act, the apex court said it was mandatory for a tenant to deposit the rent or rental arrears whenever the landlord, who is not in good terms, refuses to accept the rent. In other words, the tenant cannot merely avoid paying the rent by saying the landlord had refused to accept the same.

    File an application  before the Rent Controller seeking permission to deposit the rent in view of the refusal by your landlord to accept the same. Further, you can make an application for depositing rent in the court, and the same shall be decided after reply is filed by the other side.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

House owner refuses to return security deposit of rented premise in spite of the fact…

A person with criminal background has taken illegal custody of my flat and inspite of…
I have allowed one caretaker to live in my vacant house under oral arrangement..........is it…
What are the process should I do to build a temple in my place legally.…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years

Advocate Harpal Singh Sirohi

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 32 years

Advocate Akarapu Udaya Bhasker

  Rajendra Nagar
 Experience: 30 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly